Short Courses*


SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 15
AFTERNOON COURSES | 2:00 – 5:00 pm

SC1: Translating CTCs to Clinical Use - Detailed Agenda 

Joshua M. Lang, M.D., MS, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Carbone Cancer Center, University of Wisconsin, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

Allison Welsh, Ph.D., CTC Scientist, Foundation Medicine, Inc.

Benjamin Casavant, Ph.D., Vice President, Tasso

SC2: Latest Advances in Molecular Pathology - Detailed Agenda 

Michael H.A. Roehrl, M.D., Ph.D., Director, UHN Program in BioSpecimen Sciences, University of Toronto

Xu Li, M.D., Ph.D., Director, Cytogenetics Lab, Genetics, Kasier Permanente San Jose Medical Center

Carlos J Suarez, M.D., Fellow, Molecular Genetics Pathology, Stanford University School of Medicine

SC3: Validation and Compliance Considerations for an NGS Lab - Detailed Agenda 

Victoria M. Pratt, Ph.D., FACMG, Director, Pharmacogenomics Laboratory, Medical and Molecular Genetics, Indiana University School of Medicine

Monica J. Basehore, Ph.D., FACMG, Lead Director, Molecular Diagnostic Laboratory; Associate Director, Medical Genetics Training Program, Greenwood Genetic Center

SC4: Sequencing 101

Ryan Kim, Ph.D., Director, UC Davis Genome Center, DNA Technologies and Expression Analysis Cores, University of California, Davis

SC5: PCR Part I: Primer Design for PCR Experiments

Jian Han, Ph.D., Faculty Investigator, iCubate, HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology

Carl T. Wittwer, M.D., Ph.D., Professor, Pathology, University of Utah

SC6: Reimbursement for Advanced Diagnostics: From Clinical Value Establishment to Coverage and Pricing - Detailed Agenda 

Catherine Schnabel, Ph.D., Senior Vice President, Research & Development, bioTheranostics, Inc.

Macey Johnson III, Vice President, Managed Care and Reimbursement, bioTheranostics, Inc.

Frieda Gerdes, Managing Director, Management, Gerdes Healthcare Communication UG


DINNER COURSES | 5:30 – 8:30 pm

SC9: Clinical Informatics Needs of an NGS Lab - Detailed Agenda 

Alexis B. Carter, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine; Member, Center for Comprehensive Informatics; Director, Pathology Informatics, Emory University School of Medicine; Chair, AMP Informatics Interest Group; President, Association of Pathology Informatics

Federico A. Monzon, M.D., FCAP, Director, Oncology, InVitae; Adjunct Faculty, Baylor College of Medicine

Mark J. Routbort, M.D., Ph.D., Director, Computational and Integrational Pathology; Associate Professor, Hematopathology; Medical Director, Laboratory Informatics, UT MD Anderson Cancer Center

SC10: Knowing Your NGS Analysis Upstream: Alignments and Variants

Gabe Rudy, Vice President, Product Development, Golden Helix

SC11: Regulatory Compliance in Molecular Diagnostics - Detailed Agenda 

Pamela L. Swatkowski, Director, Regulatory Affairs, Abbott Molecular, Inc.

Melina Cimler, Ph.D., Vice President, Head, Global Quality, Illumina, Inc.

Maham Ansari, MS, RAC, Senior Manager, Regulatory Affairs, Focal Healthcare, Inc.

SC12: Introduction to Hadoop for Bioinformatics - Detailed Agenda 

Martin Gollery, CEO, Tahoe Informatics

SC13: PCR Part II: Digital PCR Applications and Advances

Alison Devonshire, Ph.D., Science Leader, Nucleic Acid Metrology, LGC Genomics

Robert Palais, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Math Dept, Utah Valley University; Research Professor, Pathology Dept, University of Utah


MONDAY, FEBRUARY 16
MORNING COURSES | 8 – 11:00 am

SC17: Commercialization Boot Camp: Manual for Success in Molecular Diagnostics - Detailed Agenda 

Harry Glorikian, Healthcare Consultant

Elaine Cheung, Business & Corporate Development, Illumina

SC18: Next-Generation Sequencing as a Diagnostics Platform - Detailed Agenda 

Karl Voelkerding, M.D., Professor of Pathology, University of Utah; Medical Director, Genoomics and Bioinformatics, ARUP Laboratories

Jennifer Morrissette, Ph.D., Scientific Director, Clinical Cytogenetics Laboratory; Clinical Director, Center for Personalized Diagnostics (CPD), University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine

SC19: Isolation and Characterization of Cancer Stem Cells

Leslie Crews, Ph.D., Assistant Project Scientist, Catriona Jamieson Laboratory, Sanford Consortium for Regenerative Medicine and MooresUCSD Cancer Center

Kristen M. Smith, Ph.D., Scientist II, Bionomics, Inc.

SC20: Using PreFSC12clinical Models in Oncology to Inform First-Man-Trial Design: Tools and Techniques
- Detailed Agenda 

Arijit Chakravarty, Ph.D., Director, Modeling & Simulation (DMPK), Takeda Pharmaceutical International Co.

SC21: Best Practices in Personalized and Translational Medicine - Detailed Agenda 

Erik Bierwagen, Principal Programmer Analyst, Genentech
Sergio Rotstein, Ph.D., Director, Research Business Technology, Pfizer, Inc.

Jean Yuan, Senior Programming Analyst, Genentech
Doug Garrett, Software Engineer, Genentech

SC22: NGS for Infectious Disease Diagnostics - Detailed Agenda 

Charles Chiu, M.D., Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Lab Medicine and Medicine, Infectious Diseases, University of California San Francisco



* Separate Registration Require or All Access Registration.



Japan-Flag Korea-Flag China-Simplified-Flag China-Traditional-Flag 

 

2015 Brochure cover 

Premier Sponsors:

Abbott Molecular 

 

Elsevier  


Jackson Laboratory - small logo 

Leica Biosystems 
 

 NanoString2   

 

Silicon Biosystems 

 

Singulex 

Thomson Reuters-Large